OUR WEBSITE POLICIES

Goodyear® Farm Tires made by Titan® International Inc. is one of Europe’s leading brands of tyres for agricultural machines. goodyearfarmtires.eu is operated by Titan.

Titan Privacy Policy

1 Introduction 

1.1 This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) sets out how Titan International, Inc. and Titan group companies established in the European Union and the United Kingdom (hereinafter “Titan”, “we”, “us”, “our”), as data controllers, collect and use your personal information. A list of Titan group companies covered by this Policy and their contact details are set out in Section 14 of this Policy.

1.2 If you have any questions or complaints about this Policy, please contact Titan’s Data Privacy Leader for Europe:
E-mail: [email protected]
Post: Titan Europe, Bridge Rd, Cookley, Kidderminster, DY10 3SD, United Kingdom
Telephone: +44(0)156285056

1.3 If you are in Europe and would like to access previous versions of this Policy please contact [email protected]

Information we collect

2.1 Information you give us. You may give us information, including information that can identify you (“personal information”), when you use our Website, correspond with us, enquire about or purchase our goods or services. Where we request information from you, we will collect the information set out in the relevant forms or pages. You may choose to provide additional information to us when you contact us or otherwise interact with us.

2.2 We collect your personal information when you communicate with us whether in person, through our Website, email, over the phone, or via any other medium. For example, we collect your contact details and the details of our messages to you and from you (including when you sent it, when we received it and where you sent it from).

2.3 You may also provide us with personal data (such as the content and circumstances of your communication with us and your contact details) in order to receive additional information and/or services.

2.4 Information we collect automatically. When you visit our Website, we may automatically collect the following information: your IP address, log-in information, browser type and version, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, information about your visit including the URL clickstream to, through and from our Website, products you viewed or searched for, download errors, timing and length of visits to certain pages and page interaction. We collect information automatically through the use of various technologies, including through “cookies” (please see section 8 of this Policy below).

2.5 We also collect information about you through our security systems (such as CCTV) when you visit our premises or attend our events.

3 How we use your information

3.1 We use the information we collect in order to provide you with the best possible experience when you access our Website and engage with us, including by buying or using our services and products. This includes using your information for the following purposes:

(a) providing and improving our products and services to you or your company: we use your information in order to provide you with, and improve, the products and services you or your company have requested, including when making purchases, sending you confirmation emails or contacting you regarding your Account. This also includes using your information to make payment to you or your company or take payment from you or your company. We use your information to improve our products and services which we provide to our customers;

(b) administering the Website: we use your information in order to administer our Website for internal operations, including troubleshooting purposes and to understand any errors you may encounter when using our Website;

(c) safety and security: we use information collected on our Website as part of our efforts to keep our Website safe and secure and to help manage and administer our IT systems;

(d) marketing: we use your information in order to communicate with you and keep you up to date with our activities and those of Titan Group companies that you may be interested in and to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our Website about goods or services that may interest you or them. We will provide you with this information via email, text or telephone. For more details on how we will market to you, please see section 7 of this Policy below;

(e) investigating any complaints and providing customer service: we may use your information in order to investigate any complaints on your or your company’s behalf and to provide you or your company with a more efficient customer care service. We may also use your information to ensure the quality and effectiveness of our handling of complaints or customer service requests;

(f) recruitment: We accept online applications to work in our company or in other companies of the Titan Group through the ‘Careers’ page of the Website. We, or such other company of the Titan Group to which you freely choose to send an application, will receive the information provided in the application and supporting documentation (which may include a curriculum vitae and covering letter). We will use your personal information only for the purposes of progressing the recruitment process, assessing and making a decision about your suitability for a role, communicating with you and carrying out reference checks. We will also use your information to comply with legal and regulatory requirements; and

(g) to make necessary disclosures: we may use your information in order to make necessary disclosures in response to requests which we are legally required to comply with, to law enforcement or regulatory authority, body or agency or in the defence of a legal claims.

Why we use your information

4.1 Our processing of your personal information will be based on a variety of legal grounds, including:

(a) where the processing is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests: this includes, for example, to: (1) provide our products and services to you; (2) ensure your Account is adequately protected and to ensure that our Website, network and information technology are secure and are being used in an appropriate manner; (3) better understand how you use our products, services and Website and to make improvements; (4) research and analyse the products and services you want; (5) tailor our content and offers to those more relevant to you; (6) provide security over our business and who we partner with; and (7) develop and maintain relationships with vendors, customers, partners and other companies and dealing with individuals who work for them;

(b) where we need to comply with a legal obligation: for example, we may need to disclose your data to a law enforcement agency or to your or our representatives acting in a legal dispute;

(c) where you have provided your consent: for example, we may require your consent when using technologies such as cookies.

4.2 If you would like to have more information about our legitimate interests to process your personal data, please contact us as set out below.

4.3 If you are unable or do not want to provide the personal information we need in order to perform a contract with your company or comply with a legal obligation, this may result in us not being able to facilitate your request. For example, if you do not provide us with your delivery address, we will not be able to process your order or send products to you.

5 How we share and disclose your information

5.1 We may share your information with members of Titan Group for the purposes outlined at section 4 of this Policy and with the third parties identified in this Policy. We may also share your information with third parties when: (1) it is necessary to involve a third party service provider in order to facilitate or extend our services; (2) explicitly requested by you; (3) required by a court order or any legal or regulatory requirement; (4) in connection with the sale, transfer or reorganisation of a business; (5) to enforce our contracts and if we are defending a legal claim your information may be transferred as required in connection with defending such claim; (6) to ensure the safety and security of our users, customers, consumers and third parties; and (7) to protect our rights and property and the rights and property of our guests and third parties.

5.2 These third parties include organisations providing a service to us or acting as our agents, including, but not limited to, sub-contractors (including their agents), consultants and professional advisers, IT suppliers, database providers, backup and disaster recovery specialists, email providers and other service providers necessary for improving our products and services.

5.3 Our suppliers and service providers will be required to meet our standards on processing information and security. The information we provide them, including your personal information, will only be provided in connection with the performance of their function. They will not be permitted to use your personal data for any purposes other than those outlined in this Policy.

6 How to opt in or opt out of direct marketing

6.1 We, and other members of the Titan Group, may use the information you give us for direct marketing purposes to provide updates, newsletters or other communications that we think may interest you.

6.2 Where required by law, your prior consent will be obtained before we send you direct marketing. In any event, we will offer you the option to unsubscribe in every communication sent.

6.3 You may object to receiving direct marketing from us at any time by contacting us by email at For Titan Europe contact [email protected] or select the unsubscribe option in our email communications.

7 Cookies and other technologies

7.1 We collect information automatically through the use of “cookies” . A cookie is a text file containing small amounts of information that a website can send to your browser, which may then be stored on your computer as a tag that distinguishes your computer but does not name you. Some of our Website pages use cookies to better serve you when you return to the Website. You can set your browser to notify you before you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether to accept it. You can also set your browser to turn off cookies; however, if you do this, some of our Website may not work properly. We also use pixel tracking technologies in our emails in order to verify clicks on embedded links or images and the opening of the emails of newsletters. This information is collected in order to obtain statistical information on our Website and emails, and also to identify the features and contents preferred by each user, in order to send personalized information.

7.2 For information about the specific cookies used on this Website, please refer to our Cookies Policy below.

8 Links to other websites and social media

8.1 Where we provide links to other websites, we do so for information purposes only. The other websites are outside our control and are not covered by this Policy. If you access other websites using the links provided, the operators of these websites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

9 Data retention

9.1 We will not retain your information for longer than is necessary for our business purposes or for legal or regulatory requirements.

9.2 We will retain your information for as long as your company or you have an Account with us and for a period after your company or you have closed your Account with us. For example, we do this if it is necessary to meet our legal obligations, such as retaining the information for tax and accounting purposes (e.g. 10 years in Italy, 6 years in the UK).

9.3 We will also retain a copy of your contact details if you object or opt-out of receiving direct marketing communications from us. We will add your details to our suppression list to ensure you do not receive any future marketing communications from us. Also, we will not delete personal data if relevant to an investigation or a dispute. It will continue to be stored until those issues are fully resolved.

10 Your rights

10.1 Subject to applicable law, you may have the rights set out below, in certain circumstances, in relation to your personal information. Before responding to your request, we may ask you to verify your identity and to provide further details about your request.

(a) Right to access your personal information. If you wish to obtain a copy of the personal information that we hold about you, please contact us by email. For Titan Europe contact: [email protected]

(b) Right to rectify, erase or restrict the processing of your personal information. If you wish to rectify, erase or restrict the processing of your personal information please contact us by email. For Titan Europe contact: [email protected].  It is your responsibility to ensure that you submit true, accurate and complete information to us and keep this information up to date.

(c) Right to withdraw consent. Where you have provided your consent to processing, you may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us. For Titan Europe contact [email protected]

(d) Right to data portability. You can ask us to help you move some of your information to other companies. To help with that you have a right to ask that we provide your information to another company. For Titan Europe you can email your request to [email protected].

(e) Right to object. You can object to the way we process your personal information by emailing your request to. For Europe contact: [email protected]

(f) Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority If you have a complaint in relation to how we handle your personal information you may contact your local regulator. For Europe this information can be found via The Information Commissioners Office https://ico.org.uk

10.2 Right to object. You have a right to object to us processing your information in certain circumstancesFor example, you have a right to object to our processing of your personal data where this is based on our legitimate interests (or those of a third party). You may challenge our reliance on legitimate interests. However, we may be entitled to continue processing your personal data based on our legitimate interests or where this is relevant to legal claims. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

11 Information security

11.1 We apply physical, technical and administrative measures to protect your personal information that is under our control from unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification or disposal. All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers.

11.2 Where you have a password, which enables you to access our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password secure and confidential.

12 International transfers

12.1 Given that the Internet is a global environment, using the Internet to collect and process personal information necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. While we generally store all of the personal information that we collect about you through our Website in your region (for example for European visitors, in the European Economic Area), it is possible that your personal information will be transmitted to other companies within the Titan Group which may be outside your region where data protection laws may be different e.g. in the United States).

12.2 If such transfer happens, we have implemented safeguards and data protection solutions to ensure your information is adequately protected in these third countries (e.g. by using standard contractual clauses). If you would like to obtain the details of such safeguards, you can request these by contacting us by email. For Titan Europe contact [email protected]

13 Changes to the Policy

13.1 This Policy was last updated on 01 May 2019. A notice will be posted on our Website home page for 30 days whenever this Policy is changed in a material or a substantial way.

14 Titan Group Companies’ details and questions about this Policy

14.1 This Website is maintained by Titan International, Inc. If you have a question, concern or complaint about this Policy or our handling of your information, you can contact us by email. For Titan Europe contact: [email protected]

14.2 Titan International, Inc. and all its group companies listed below will have access to personal data on individuals covered by this Policy. However, only those data controllers who administer data about or communicate with individuals will have access to relevant data of individuals.

Titan Companies covered by this Notice Location Contact address
Titan International, Inc. United States 2701 Spruce Street, Quincy, Illinois 60231, United States of America
Titan Europe Limited United Kingdom Bridge Road, Cookley, Kidderminster, Worcs. DY10 3SD, United Kingdom
Titan Steel Wheels Limited United Kingdom Bridge Road, Cookley, Kidderminster, Worcs. DY10 3SD, United Kingdom
Titan Distribution UK Limited United Kingdom Suite 7 Mere one, Mere Grange, Leaside, St. Helens, Merseyside, WA9 5GG, United Kingdom
Titan France SAS France Route de Vassy, Saint-Georges-des-Groseillers, B.P.79, 61102 Flers Cedex, France
Titan Intertractor GmbH Germany Hagener Strasse 325 – D-58285 Gevelsberg, Germany
Italtractor ITM SpA Italy Via Confortino, 23/28 – I-40056 Crespellano, Loc. Calcara (BO) – Italy
Titan ITM Holding SpA Italy Via Confortino, 23/28 – I-40056 Crespellano, Loc. Calcara (BO) – Italy
Titan Italia SpA Italy Via Confortino 23/28, I-40053 Valsamoggia, Loc. Crespellano(BO), Italy
PIEZAS Y RODAJES, S.A. Spain Ind. El Tollo – Apartado de Correos, 18 44300 Monreal del Campo (Teruel)

Titan Cookie Notice

This Notice describes how we use cookies and similar technologies on our website and mobile apps.This Cookie Notice last updated on 01 May 2019

To view archived versions for Titan Europe please make a request via email [email protected]

You may see our Website Privacy Notice above.

Titan International (“we”, “us”, “our”) uses cookies and similar technologies as described in this Notice.  By consenting to this cookie notice, you agree that we can distinguish you from other users of our website and apps for the purposes set out below.  This helps provide you with good user experience, tailored content and/or interest-based adverts.  For example, we can recognise and remember important information that will make it more comfortable for you to browse our website such as preferred settings.

What are Cookies and similar technologies?

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store via your browser on the hard drive of your computer or mobile device.

There are three main types of cookies:

  • Session cookies: specific to a particular visit and limited to sending session identifiers (random numbers generated by the server) so you don’t have to re-enter information when you navigate to a new page or check out. Session cookies are not permanently stored on your device and are deleted when the browser closes;
  • Persistent cookies: record information about your preferences and are stored in your browser cache or mobile device; and
  • Third party cookies: placed by someone other than us which may gather data across multiple websites or sessions.

We use cookies for the following purposes:

Type of Cookie Purpose of Cookie
Strictly necessary These cookies are essential for you to browse our Website and use its features.  The information collected relates to the operation of the Website (e.g. website scripting language and security tokens) and enables us to provide you with the service you have requested.
Functionality These cookies remember the choices you have made, for example the country you visit our Website from, your language and any changes you have made to text size and other parts of the web pages that you can customise to improve your user experience and to make your visits more tailored and enjoyable.  The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and cannot be used to track your browsing activity on other websites.
Performance/analytics These cookies collect information on how users use our Website, for example which pages you visit most often, whether you receive any error messages and how you arrived at our website.  Information collected by these cookies is used only to improve your use of our Website.  These cookies are sometimes placed by third party providers of web traffic and analysis services.  We use Google Analytics.  For information on how Google processes and collects your information and how you can opt out, please click herehttps://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout
Targeting or advertising These cookies collect information about your browsing habits and inferred interests to make advertising more relevant to you.  They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advert as well as to measure the effectiveness of an advertising campaign.  These cookies are usually placed by third party advertising networks.  They remember the other websites you visit and this information is shared with third party organisations, for example advertisers.

Cookies we use

First party cookies

Name of Cookie Why we use it Duration
X-Mapping-hcneaomb Saves the address and port number of the web server that is managing the session. Used to improve the website’s performance. Session
gylang

 

Registers and stores the language that the user has selected. 29 days

 

CookieControl Stores the user’s cookie preferences. 35 days
cookie_notice_accepted Registers that the user has accepted the GDPR cookie notice. 29 days
__cfduid This cookie is used to override any security restrictions based on the IP address the visitor is coming from. It does not correspond to any user in our web application, nor does the cookie store any personally identifiable information. Expires 1 year from being set or updated.

Third party cookies

Name of Cookie Source Why we use it Duration
 GPS youtube.com Registers a unique ID on mobile devices to enable tracking based on geographical GPS location.  Session
 IDE doubleclick.net Used by Google DoubleClick to register and report the website user’s actions after viewing or clicking one of the advertiser’s ads with the purpose ofmeasuring the efficacy of an ad and to present targeted ads to the user.  1 year
PREF youtube.com Registers a unique ID that is used by Google to  keep statistics of how the visitor uses YouTube videos across different websites 8 months
test_cookie doubleclick.net Used to check if the user’s browser supports cookies. 1 day
VISITOR_INFO1 _LIVE youtube.com Tries to estimate the users’ bandwidth on pages with integrated YouTube videos. 179 days
YSC youtube.com Registers a unique ID to keep statistics of what videos from YouTube the user has seen. Session
yt-remote-cast-in stalled youtube.com Stores the user’s video player preferences usingembedded YouTube video Session
yt-remote-conne cted-devices youtube.com Stores the user’s video player preferences usingembedded YouTube video Persistent
yt-remote-device-id youtube.com Stores the user’s video player preferences usingembedded YouTube video Persistent
yt-remote-fast-c heck-period youtube.com Stores the user’s video player preferences usingembedded YouTube video Session
yt-remote-sessio n-app youtube.com Stores the user’s video player preferences usingembedded YouTube video Session
yt-remote-sessio n-name youtube.com Stores the user’s video player preferences using embedded YouTube video Session
__utmc Google Analytics This cookie is used to track the session status Expires as soon as you close the browser window
__utma Google Analytics This cookie is typically written to the browser upon the first visit to this site. This cookie is used to determine unique visitors to this site and it is updated with each page view. Expires 2 years from being set or updated.
__utmz Google Analytics This cookie keeps track of the entry point into the website and is updated with each page view. Expires 6 months from being set or updated.

You acknowledge that where we allow third parties identified above to place cookies, we have no control over those cookies or the data generated.  Please refer to the third party’s privacy policy for information on what information they collect and how they use it.

Refusing or deleting cookies

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

Find out how to manage cookies on popular browsers:

To find information relating to other browsers, visit the browser developer’s website.To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

If you are a resident in the EU:

For more information on managing cookies, please visit www.youronlinechoices.eu which has further information about behavioral advertising and online privacy.

Changes to our Cookie Notice

This Cookie Notice may be updated from time to time.If we change anything important about this Cookie Notice we will notify you through a pop-up on the website for a reasonable length of time prior to and following the change. You may review the Cookie Notice by visiting the Website and clicking on the “Cookie Notice” link.